ietf-822
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: MIME question

1995-04-05 07:33:43

Can the following header:

Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="abcedfghiu"

be folded in the following way:

content-type: multipart/mixed; bounary="abced
 fghiu"

That is to say can the value in parameter"="value be
folded ?

Technically the answer is no, it can't. RFC822 allows breaks only at LWSP,
and the syntax of the boundary parameter doesn't include any.

However, since there are cases of very broken header folding out there I
strongly recommend that you implement something sensible to accomodate this
case.

Same question applies to a header like:

Content-Type: message/partial;
  id="abced
 fghiu"

Same answer.

                                Ned

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>