ietf-smime
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [smime] RFC3125: Question - CertInfoReq fullPath

2017-11-03 13:08:32
Normally one would presume that the trust point is shared and thus can be
excluded from the path.  I do not believe that a problem would exist if a
reference to the trust point existed, as long as that did not constitute a
trust decision.

 

Jim

 

 

From: smime [mailto:smime-bounces(_at_)ietf(_dot_)org] On Behalf Of Hajek, Juraj
Sent: Friday, November 3, 2017 3:10 AM
To: smime(_at_)ietf(_dot_)org
Subject: Re: [smime] RFC3125: Question - CertInfoReq fullPath

 

Hello,

 

we are not sure about the interpretation of the following sentence in
RFC3125 (https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/rfc3125/?include_text=1).

 

CertRefReq and CertInfoReq, p.9

?References for full cert path up to a trust point required?

 

Does it mean that  the trust point should be included or excluded in the
path?

 

Thank you very much.

 

Best regards,

 

Juraj Hájek

Project Manager

 

Ardaco, a.s.

 

_______________________________________________
smime mailing list
smime(_at_)ietf(_dot_)org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/smime
<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>