ietf-smtp
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: Possible ambiguity in SMTP RFC2821 - your opinon please

2007-12-02 20:10:39

John C Klensin wrote:

2821bis clearly permits single-component (TLD-only) domains

http://www.openspf.org/?action=browse&diff=1&id=RFC_4408/Errata

If 2821bis permits it it can't be an 4408-erratum.  Of course
it's still not possible to use TLDs directly in an SPF policy,
RFC 4408 is based more on RFC 3696 and 2821 than 2821bis for
obvious reasons.

 Frank

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>
  • Re: Possible ambiguity in SMTP RFC2821 - your opinon please, Frank Ellermann <=