ietf-smtp
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: revised Email Architecture draft

2005-01-27 05:23:59

On Thu, 27 Jan 2005, Frank Ellermann wrote:

? Ultimately the simple basis for deciding what address needs
? to be in the RFC2821.MailFrom is to determine what address
? needs to be informed about transmission-level problems (and,
? possibly, successes.

That's not true,  "Mail From" is exactly what the name says,
it's no arbitrary "Bounces To".

What about mailing lists that have different sender and return path
addresses?

And it's still considered as _the_ responsible source in say RfC 3834 or
in the "mail-arch" draft for some important cases of mediators like
mailing lists or resent mail.

The sender doesn't have to be the same entity as the handler of delivery
failre reports.

Yes, and based on this simple observation it's clear that mail
sent to _another_ (3rd party) MX is a special case, where using
the original unmodified "Mail From" is far from "natural".  In
fact it's not allowed by STD 10, and it's the reason for codes
251 and 551.

Please provide a precise reference to that prohibition. Remember that
the path form of email addresses was deprecated by RFC1123 (STD3).

Tony.
-- 
f.a.n.finch  <dot(_at_)dotat(_dot_)at>  http://dotat.at/
SOLE LUNDY FASTNET: NORTH 5 OR 6. RAIN OR DRIZZLE. MODERATE OR GOOD.