[Top] [All Lists]

Re: comments on draft-dracinschi-opes-callout-requirements-00

2002-03-01 11:38:45

I think mark as a good point here. The service may expect to work with caching functions to deliver the service - other services are not concerned if the data is cached or not.

I do not know if you consider the caching done by the Lucent translation service to be a cache or not? It does cache, I do not think it views itself as any form of general cache.

At 10:12 AM 3/1/2002, Mark Nottingham wrote:

If it is only MAY, the intermediary makes the choice as to whether it
keeps a buffer. If it's 'MAY be required', the service makes the

On Fri, Mar 01, 2002 at 12:20:40PM -0500, bindignavile(_dot_)srinivas(_at_)nokia(_dot_)com wrote:
> Hi,
> I am a little confused as to what is the difference between these two phrases:
> > * Section 3.2.3 - I *think* this should read "An intermediary MAY keep a
> > local copy..." -> "An intermediary MAY be required to keep a local copy..."
> Dont "MAY keep" and "MAY be required to keep" imply the same thing given the implication of MAY (RFC 2119)?
> Please clarify.
> Regards,
> -Srinivas

Mark Nottingham

Michael W. Condry
Director,  Network Edge Technology