ietf-openproxy
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: comments on draft-dracinschi-opes-callout-requirements-00

2002-03-01 12:17:51

Perhaps "MAY be requested" makes more sense?

Or should it read something like "an intermediary SHOULD keep a local copy of the message...if requested" ??


Looks like we're playing with "english" here and there might be a difference between EN-us and EN-gb (and EN-au for that matter ;-) )

--On Friday, March 1, 2002 10:12 -0800 Mark Nottingham <mnot(_at_)mnot(_dot_)net> wrote:

If it is only MAY, the intermediary makes the choice as to whether it
keeps a buffer. If it's 'MAY be required', the service makes the
choice.

On Fri, Mar 01, 2002 at 12:20:40PM -0500, 
bindignavile(_dot_)srinivas(_at_)nokia(_dot_)com
wrote:
Hi,
I am a little confused as to what is the difference between these two
phrases:

> * Section 3.2.3 - I *think* this should read "An intermediary MAY keep
> a local copy..." -> "An intermediary MAY be required to keep a local
> copy..."

Dont "MAY keep" and "MAY be required to keep" imply the same thing given
the implication of MAY (RFC 2119)?

Please clarify.

Regards,
-Srinivas

--
Mark Nottingham
http://www.mnot.net/