ietf-smtp
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: RFC2821bis-01 Issue 5: Syntax of ID clause in Received trace header

2007-03-23 09:56:58
In message <4603F5E9(_dot_)416C(_at_)xyzzy(_dot_)claranet(_dot_)de>, Frank Ellermann <nobody(_at_)xyzzy(_dot_)claranet(_dot_)de> writes

Paul Overell wrote:



No need to remove it, as it is already consistent
with RFC2822.

Maybe not exactly, 2821bis-01 says:
|   String         = Atom / Quoted-string

Good point.


Maybe replacing <String> by <Atom> is acceptable (?)


That would be compatible with RFC2822 and cover the non-message-id examples given.

ID  = CFWS "ID" FWS (Atom / msg-id)

Are there current implementations that require String?


Regards
--
Paul Overell         Internet Platform Development Manager, Thus plc

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: PGP signature