ietf-smtp
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: RFC2821bis-01 Issue 8 number of message transactions per connection ?

2007-03-29 06:04:29

John C Klensin writes:
RFC2821 specifies, as "recipients buffer" in 4.5.3.1, that a minimum of 100 RCPT commands must be accepted, and is quite specific about what happens in limits are exceeded.

I thought that applies to recipients for the same message.

MAIL FROM
RCPT TO
RCPT TO
RCPT TO
...
DATA

The other case is not covered AFAICT:

MAIL FROM
RCPT TO
DATA
MAIL FROM
RCPT TO
DATA
...

Arnt